Skip to content
Villa 4EyesUnawatuna · Galle
Villa 4Eyes by day, white walls and a terracotta roof framed by garden greenery

Location & area guide

Between Galle Fort and Unawatuna, on the mangroves

Villa 4Eyes is in Metaramba, Thalpe North, 4.6 km from Galle Fort and 2.7 km from Unawatuna Beach. It is set back from the road on a quiet stretch of lagoon and mangrove.

Find us

Address and directions

Villa 4Eyes
Kakulan Ovita, Thalpe North, Metaramba, Unawatuna 80600, Sri Lanka
Plus Code 27F4+7F Unawatuna

Open now · Open 24 hours

Check-in 13:00–19:00 · Check-out 11:00–12:00

Plus Code 27F4+7F Unawatuna

Distances

How far is everything?

Distances from the villa, with walking or driving times where we know them.

Distances from Villa 4Eyes to nearby places
PlaceDistance
Metaramba Sathara Maha Dewalaya920 m
Yatagala Raja Maha Viharaya700 m
Meegahawaththa bus stopAbout 10 minutes' walk
Unawatuna railway stationAbout 15 minutes' walk
Rumassala Kanda1.3 km
Rumassala Sanctuary1.7 km
The Palm Rope Swing2.5 km
Unawatuna Beach2.7 km
Galle Harbour3 km
Jungle Beach4.5 km
Galle Fort Clock Tower4.6 km
Koggala Airport10 km

Areas we cover

Exploring the south coast from Villa 4Eyes

Galle Fort and Galle city

The UNESCO-listed old town, with its ramparts, lighthouse, cafés and the Clock Tower, is 4.6 km away. Galle Harbour is 3 km. A tuk-tuk ride gets you there quickly, or take the coastal train from Unawatuna station.

Unawatuna

Unawatuna Beach is 2.7 km from the villa, about five minutes by tuk-tuk, with shops, restaurants and massage places along the bay. You get the beach without the noise at night.

Rumassala and Jungle Beach

The forested headland of Rumassala Kanda is 1.3 km away and the Rumassala Sanctuary 1.7 km, with walking trails and birdlife. Jungle Beach, a sheltered cove below the hill, is 4.5 km.

Thalpe, Dalawella and Koggala

Heading east along the coast, the Palm Rope Swing is 2.5 km away and the Dalawella swing area about half an hour's walk. Koggala Airport is around 20 minutes by road.

Metaramba, on your doorstep

The villa sits among the mangroves of Metaramba in Thalpe North. Metaramba Sathara Maha Dewalaya is 920 m away and the ancient Yatagala Raja Maha Viharaya rock temple just 700 m.

The mangrove canopy seen from the upper veranda

Wildlife

Neighbours with feathers, fur and scales

The villa backs onto mangroves and a small river. Guests watch birds, palm squirrels and peacocks in the garden, purple-faced langurs in the trees and monitor lizards swimming past the deck.

Private timber deck with a picnic table set among the mangrovesCoconut palms, banana plants and potted shrubs in the tropical garden

Questions

Getting here and around

Is Villa 4Eyes a good base for visiting Galle Fort?

Yes. The Galle Fort Clock Tower is 4.6 km away, so you can spend the day in the old town and be back on your mangrove terrace by evening. Tuk-tuks are easy to find, the hosts can call one to the villa, and Unawatuna railway station is about 15 minutes' walk.

Can I walk to the beach from the villa?

You can, but most guests ride. Unawatuna Beach is 2.7 km away, which guests say takes about 50 minutes on foot and about five minutes by tuk-tuk. Jungle Beach is 4.5 km and the Palm Rope Swing 2.5 km, both short rides.

What is the address of Villa 4Eyes?

The address is Kakulan Ovita, Thalpe North, Metaramba, Unawatuna 80600, Sri Lanka. On Google Maps the villa is listed as Villa 4Eyes with the Plus Code 27F4+7F Unawatuna. Use the Get directions button on this page to navigate straight to the gate.

The villa's tiled roofs and lit windows at dusk

Book direct

Two rooms, so they go quickly

Tell us your dates and we'll confirm availability and the best direct price, usually on WhatsApp.